Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

GLC-BX-D-40-AO imageGLC-BX-D-40-AO imageGLC-BX-D-40-AO imageGLC-BX-D-40-AO imageGLC-BX-D-40-AO imageGLC-BX-D-40-AO imageGLC-BX-D-40-AO imageGLC-BX-D-40-AO imageGLC-BX-D-40-AO image

Cisco® GLC-BX-D-40 Compatible TAA 1000Base-BX SFP Transceiver (SMF, 1550nmTx/1310nmRx, 40km, LC, DOM)

SKU: GLC-BX-D-40-AO

United Kingdom: 9 in stock

North America: 76 in stock

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaIngram Micro® CanadaIngram Micro® CanadaIngram Micro® UKTD Synnex USTech Data®

This Cisco® GLC-BX-D-40 compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-BX throughput up to 40km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1550nmTx/1310nmRx via an LC connector. This bidirectional unit must be used with another transceiver or network appliance of complementing wavelengths. It can operate at temperatures between 0 and 70C. Our transceiver is built to meet or exceed OEM specifications and is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with Cisco®. It has been programmed, uniquely serialized, and tested for data-traffic and application to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. All of our transceivers comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards to provide seamless network integration. Additional product features include Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support which allows access to real-time operating parameters. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

Technical Specification

Compatible OEMCisco®
Compatible With OEM Part Number(s)GLC-BX-D-40
Transceiver TypeBX
Reach40km
ConnectorLC
Form TypeSFP
Wavelength1550nmTx/1310nmRx
MediaSMF
Speed Description1-Gigabit
Environment0 to 70C
Speed1000Base
DOMDOM

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)1.2 in. x 2.75 in. x 4.75 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)0.4

Miscellaneous

Country Of OriginUSA/UK
ECCN5A991
HTS-Harmonized Code (UK)85176200
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.0090
TAA CompliantYes
UNSPSC Code43201553
UPC Code821455058367
What's In The Box1x transceiver

AddOn Part#GLC-BX-D-40-AO
Ingram Micro®6A6368
Ingram Micro®JR2413
Ingram Micro® Canada3060DQ
Ingram Micro® Canada3071DQ
Ingram Micro® Canada3058DQ
Ingram Micro® UK4F30340
Insight Electronics®GLC-BX-D-40-AO
TD Synnex CA5558633
TD Synnex US3794037
Tech Data®11532418

Limited Lifetime

We're here to help!

Please fill in your details below and one of our knowledgeable experts will be in touch shortly.