Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

XCVR-040R55-AO imageXCVR-040R55-AO imageXCVR-040R55-AO imageXCVR-040R55-AO imageXCVR-040R55-AO imageXCVR-040R55-AO imageXCVR-040R55-AO imageXCVR-040R55-AO imageXCVR-040R55-AO image

Ciena® XCVR-040R55 Compatible TAA Compliant 100Base-BX SFP Transceiver (SMF, 1310nmTx/1550nmRx, 40km, LC)

SKU: XCVR-040R55-AO

North America: 23 in stock

United Kingdom: 705 in stock

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaSynnex Corporation®Tech Data®

This Ciena® XCVR-040R55 compatible SFP transceiver provides 100Base-BX throughput up to 40km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nmTx/1550nmRx via an LC connector. This bidirectional unit must be used with another transceiver or network appliance of complementing wavelengths. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Ciena® transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Ciena®, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

Technical Specification

Compatible OEMCiena®
Compatible With OEM Part Number(s)XCVR-040R55
ConnectorLC
DOMNon-DOM
Form TypeSFP
MediaSMF
Reach40km
Speed100Base
Speed Description100-Megabit
Transceiver TypeBX
Wavelength1310nmTx/1550nmRx

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)1.2 in. x 2.75 in. x 4.75 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)0.4

Miscellaneous

Country Of OriginUSA/UK
ECCN5A991
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.0090
TAA CompliantYes
UNSPSC Code43201553
UPC Code821455818237
What's In The Box1x transceiver

Ingram Micro®5GC578
Ingram Micro® Canada5063ZC
Synnex Corporation®5311533
Tech Data®13339588

Limited Lifetime

We're here to help!

Please fill in your details below and one of our knowledgeable experts will be in touch shortly.