Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

C8S72A-AO imageC8S72A-AO imageC8S72A-AO imageC8S72A-AO imageC8S72A-AO imageC8S72A-AO imageC8S72A-AO imageC8S72A-AO imageC8S72A-AO image

HP® C8S72A Compatible TAA 16GBase-SW Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 300m, LC)

SKU: C8S72A-AO

United Kingdom: 38 in stock

North America: 134 in stock

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaTD Synnex USTech Data®

This HP® C8S72A compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 16GBase-SW Fibre Channel throughput up to 300m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via an LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent HP® transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of HP, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

Technical Specification

Compatible OEMHP®
Compatible With OEM Part Number(s)C8S72A
Transceiver TypeSW Fibre Channel
Reach300m
ConnectorLC
Form TypeSFP+
Wavelength850nm
MediaMMF
Speed Description16-Gigabit
Environment0 to 70C
Speed16GBase
DOMNon-DOM

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)1.2 in. x 2.75 in. x 4.75 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)0.4

Miscellaneous

Country Of OriginUSA/UK
ECCN5A991
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.0090
TAA CompliantYes
UNSPSC Code43201553
UPC Code821455688588
What's In The Box1x transceiver

Ingram Micro®2GD260
Ingram Micro® Canada7499ZB
Insight Electronics®C8S72A-AO
TD Synnex CA6551609
TD Synnex US5202373
Tech Data®12934418

Limited Lifetime

We're here to help!

Please fill in your details below and one of our knowledgeable experts will be in touch shortly.