Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

748742-001-AO image748742-001-AO image748742-001-AO image748742-001-AO image748742-001-AO image748742-001-AO image748742-001-AO image748742-001-AO image748742-001-AO image

HP® 748742-001 Compatible TAA Compliant 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 400m, MPO, DOM)

SKU: 748742-001-AO

North America: 146 in stock

United Kingdom: 66 in stock

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaSynnex Corporation®Tech Data®

This HP® 748742-001 compatible QSFP+ transceiver provides 40GBase-SR4 throughput up to 400m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via an MPO connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent HP® transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

Technical Specification

Compatible OEMHP®
Compatible With OEM Part Number(s)748742-001
ConnectorMPO
DOMDOM
Environment0 to 70C
Form TypeQSFP+
MediaMMF
Reach300m
Speed40GBase
Speed Description40-Gigabit
Transceiver TypeSR4
Wavelength850nm

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)1.2 in. x 2.75 in. x 4.75 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)0.4

Miscellaneous

.LastCGAuditDate6/17/2021
Country Of OriginUSA/UK
ECCN5A991
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.0090
TAA CompliantYes
UNSPSC Code43201553
UPC Code195285565990
What's In The Box1x transceiver

AddOn Part#748742-001-AO
Ingram Micro®748742-001-AO
Ingram Micro® Canada748742-001-AO
Synnex Corporation®748742-001-AO
Tech Data®748742-001-AO

Limited Lifetime

We're here to help!

Please fill in your details below and one of our knowledgeable experts will be in touch shortly.