Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

JD486A-AO imageJD486A-AO imageJD486A-AO imageJD486A-AO imageJD486A-AO imageJD486A-AO imageJD486A-AO imageJD486A-AO imageJD486A-AO image

HP® JD486A Compatible TAA 1000Base-LX GBIC Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, SC)

SKU: JD486A-AO

North America: 18 in stock

United Kingdom: 0 in stock

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaSynnex Corporation®Tech Data®

This HP® JD486A compatible GBIC transceiver provides 1000Base-LX throughput up to 10km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via an SC connector. Our transceiver is built to meet or exceed OEM specifications and is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with HP®. It has been programmed, uniquely serialized, and tested for data-traffic and application to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. All of our transceivers comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards to provide seamless network integration. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

Technical Specification

Compatible OEMHP®
Compatible With OEM Part Number(s)JD486A
ConnectorSC
DOMNon-DOM
Form TypeGBIC
MediaSMF
Reach10km
Speed1000Base
Speed Description1-Gigabit
Transceiver TypeLX
Wavelength1310nm
Environment0 to 70C

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)1.2 in. x 2.75 in. x 4.75 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)0.4

Miscellaneous

.LastCGAuditDate6/17/2021
Country Of OriginUSA/UK
ECCN5A991
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.0090
TAA CompliantYes
UNSPSC Code43201553
UPC Code821455190630
What's In The Box1x transceiver

AddOn Part#JD486A-AO
Ingram Micro®6A7075
Ingram Micro® Canada5145DC
Synnex Corporation®4101833
Synnex Corporation® CA5556008
Tech Data®11776232

Limited Lifetime

We're here to help!

Please fill in your details below and one of our knowledgeable experts will be in touch shortly.