Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

SFP-28G-AOC5M-AO image

MSA and TAA Compliant 25GBase-AOC SFP28 Active Optical Cable (850nm, MMF, 5m)

SKU: SFP-28G-AOC5M-AO

North America: 78 in stock

United Kingdom: 130 in stock

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaSynnex Corporation®Tech Data®

This is an MSA compliant 25GBase-AOC SFP28 to SFP28 active optical cable that operates over multi-mode fiber with a maximum reach of 5.0m (16.4ft). At a wavelength of 850nm, it has been programmed, uniquely serialized, and data-traffic and application tested to ensure it is 100% compliant and functional. This active optical cable is TAA (Trade Agreements Act) compliant, and is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

Technical Specification

Active or PassiveActive
Compatible OEMIndustry Standard
Form TypeSFP28 to SFP28
Length (ft)16.4
Length (m)5
MediaFiber
Speed25GBase
Speed Description25-Gigabit
Transceiver TypeAOC
Wavelength850nm

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)2.5 in. x 14 in. x 14 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)0.6

Miscellaneous

Country Of OriginUSA/UK
ECCN5A991
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.0090
TAA CompliantYes
UNSPSC Code26121609
UPC Code821455640432
What's In The Box1x direct attach cable

AddOn Part#SFP-28G-AOC5M-AO
Ingram Micro®6E5448
Ingram Micro® Canada5324KD
Synnex Corporation®4672608
Synnex Corporation® CA6178052
Tech Data®12366627

Limited Lifetime

We're here to help!

Please fill in your details below and one of our knowledgeable experts will be in touch shortly.