Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

ADD-MGMC-SX-5SC image

10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) MMF 850nm 550m Managed Media Converter

SKU: ADD-MGMC-SX-5SC

North America: 1 in stock

United Kingdom: 0 in stock

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaSynnex Corporation®Tech Data®

This is a one to one managed media converter that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. Our one to one type manageable media converters are independent standalone systems that do not require a centralized, or unified platform management system. One to One manageable media converters can supervise the real time situation of remote manageable fiber media converters, and allow end users to set the functions remotely. With this system, the response speed of the operator is quickened, the daily maintenance and network expenditure is reduced, and the service quality is enhanced. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

Technical Specification

Compatible OEMIndustry Standard
Connector TypesRJ-45 & SC
Connector1 Number of Ports1
Connector2 Number of Ports1
Data Rate1Gbs
ManagedManaged
Media Conversion TypeCopper to MMF
Media TypeMMF
POENo
Power Supply120V AC Power Cable
Reach550m
Wavelength850nm
TypeMedia Converter

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)6.0 in. x 5.0 in. x 2.0 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)1

Miscellaneous

Country Of OriginVaries
ECCNEAR99
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.00.90
TAA CompliantNo
UNSPSC Code43201553
UPC Code821455028339
What's In The Box1x media converter

AddOn Part#ADD-MGMC-SX-5SC
Ingram Micro®6E3859
Ingram Micro® Canada2553DB
Synnex Corporation®4103241
Synnex Corporation® CA5562563
Tech Data®11630551

3 years

We're here to help!

Please fill in your details below and one of our knowledgeable experts will be in touch shortly.