Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

ADD-MGMC-LX-2SC imageADD-MGMC-LX-2SC imageADD-MGMC-LX-2SC imageADD-MGMC-LX-2SC imageADD-MGMC-LX-2SC imageADD-MGMC-LX-2SC imageADD-MGMC-LX-2SC imageADD-MGMC-LX-2SC imageADD-MGMC-LX-2SC image

10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-LX(SC) SMF 1310nm 20km Managed Media Converter

SKU: ADD-MGMC-LX-2SC

North America: 3 in stock

United Kingdom: 0 in stock

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaSynnex Corporation®Tech Data®

This is a one to one managed media converter that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-LX(SC) via a 1310nm single-mode fiber (SMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 20km. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-LX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. Our one to one type manageable media converters are independent standalone systems that do not require a centralized, or unified platform management system. One to One manageable media converters can supervise the real time situation of remote manageable fiber media converters, and allow end users to set the functions remotely. With this system, the response speed of the operator is quickened, the daily maintenance and network expenditure is reduced, and the service quality is enhanced. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

Technical Specification

Compatible OEMIndustry Standard
Connector TypesRJ-45 & SC
Connector1 Number of Ports1
Connector2 Number of Ports1
Data Rate1Gbs
ManagedManaged
Media Conversion TypeCopper to SMF
Media TypeSMF
POENo
Power Supply120V AC Power Cable
Reach20km
Wavelength1310nm
TypeMedia Converter

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)6.0 in. x 5.0 in. x 2.0 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)1

Miscellaneous

Country Of OriginVaries
ECCNEAR99
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.00.90
TAA CompliantNo
UNSPSC Code43201553
UPC Code821455028346
What's In The Box1x media converter

AddOn Part#ADD-MGMC-LX-2SC
Ingram Micro®6E3860
Ingram Micro® Canada2554DB
Synnex Corporation®4103238
Synnex Corporation® CA5562564
Tech Data®11630552

3 years

We're here to help!

Please fill in your details below and one of our knowledgeable experts will be in touch shortly.