Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

ADD-MCC1GMM5M image

10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) MMF 850nm 550m Media Converter Card for our rack or Standalone Systems

SKU: ADD-MCC1GMM5M

North America: 0 in stock

United Kingdom: 0 in stock

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaSynnex Corporation®Tech Data®

This is a media converter card that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. It provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This device can be managed if used in our managed rack system or unmanaged with our unmanaged rack system or standalone chassis enclosure. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

Technical Specification

Compatible OEMIndustry Standard
Connector TypesRJ-45 & SC
Connector1 Number of Ports1
Connector2 Number of Ports1
Data Rate1Gbs
ManagedManaged
Media Conversion TypeCopper to MMF
Media TypeMMF
POENo
Reach550m
Wavelength850nm
TypeMedia Converter Card
Additional Informationfor Rack or Standalone Systems

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)5.0 in. x 4.0 in. x 1.0 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)1

Miscellaneous

Country Of OriginVaries
ECCNEAR99
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.00.90
TAA CompliantNo
UNSPSC Code43201553
UPC Code821455028438
What's In The Box1x media converter card

AddOn Part#ADD-MCC1GMM5M
Ingram Micro®6E3866
Ingram Micro® Canada2610DB
Synnex Corporation®3959483
Synnex Corporation® CA5562654
Tech Data®11630663

3 years

We're here to help!

Please fill in your details below and one of our knowledgeable experts will be in touch shortly.