Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

ADD-GMC-SX-LC image

10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(LC) MMF 850nm 550m Mini Media Converter

SKU: ADD-GMC-SX-LC

North America: 227 in stock

United Kingdom: 0 in stock

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaSynnex Corporation®Tech Data®

This is a media converter that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(LC) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) LC connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

Technical Specification

Compatible OEMIndustry Standard
Media TypeMMF
Data Rate1Gbs
Power SupplyAC/DC Power Adapter - 5V DC Input
Media Conversion TypeCopper to MMF
Wavelength850nm
POENo
ManagedUnmanaged
Connector1 Number of Ports1
Connector2 Number of Ports1
Connector TypesRJ-45 & LC
MediaMMF

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)4.0 in. x 3.0 in. x 1.0 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)1

Miscellaneous

Country Of OriginVaries
ECCNEAR99
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.00.90
UNSPSC Code43201553
UPC Code821456244523
What's In The Box1x media converter and 1x transceiver

AddOn Part#ADD-GMC-SX-LC
Ingram Micro®7AK926
Ingram Micro® Canada240KKF
Synnex Corporation®5711943
Tech Data®13779437

Limited Lifetime - For details about AddOn Computer's Warranty, please go to AddOn's Warranty Page located here