Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

MGB-SX2-I-AO imageMGB-SX2-I-AO imageMGB-SX2-I-AO imageMGB-SX2-I-AO imageMGB-SX2-I-AO imageMGB-SX2-I-AO imageMGB-SX2-I-AO imageMGB-SX2-I-AO imageMGB-SX2-I-AO image

Planet® MGB-SX2-I Compatible TAA 1000Base-MX SFP Transceiver (MMF, 1310nm, 2km, LC, DOM, Rugged)

SKU: MGB-SX2-I-AO

North America: 6023 in stock

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaSynnex Corporation®Tech Data®

This Planet® MGB-SX2-I compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-MX throughput up to 2km over multi-mode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via an LC connector. It can operate at temperatures between -40 and 85C. It is built to MSA standards and is uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that they will integrate into your network seamlessly. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

Technical Specification

Compatible OEMPlanet®
Compatible With OEM Part Number(s)MGB-SX2-I
Transceiver TypeMX
Reach2km
ConnectorLC
Form TypeSFP
Wavelength1310nm
MediaMMF
Speed Description1-Gigabit
Environment-40 to 85C
Speed1000Base
DOMDOM

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)1.2 in. x 2.75 in. x 4.75 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)0.4

Miscellaneous

Country Of OriginUSA/UK
ECCN5A991
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.0090
UNSPSC Code43201553
UPC Code195285430878
What's In The Box1x transceiver

AddOn Part#MGB-SX2-I-AO
Ingram Micro®MGB-SX2-I-AO
Ingram Micro® CanadaMGB-SX2-I-AO
Synnex Corporation®MGB-SX2-I-AO
Tech Data®MGB-SX2-I-AO

Limited Lifetime

We're here to help!

Please fill in your details below and one of our knowledgeable experts will be in touch shortly.