Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

100-M5-SN-I-AO image

McData® 100-M5-SN-I Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC)

SKU: 100-M5-SN-I-AO

North America: 3873 in stock

United Kingdom: 4284 in stock

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaSynnex Corporation®Tech Data®

This McData® 100-M5-SN-I compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-SX throughput up to 550m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via an LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent McData® transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of McData, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

Technical Specification

Compatible OEMMcData®
Compatible With OEM Part Number(s)100-M5-SN-I
ConnectorLC
DOMNon-DOM
Form TypeSFP
MediaMMF
Reach550m
Speed1000Base
Speed Description1-Gigabit
Transceiver TypeSX
Wavelength850nm

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)1.2 in. x 2.75 in. x 4.75 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)0.4

Miscellaneous

Country Of OriginUSA
ECCN5A991
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.00.90
TAA CompliantYes
UNSPSC Code43201553
UPC Code821455076071
What's In The Box1x transceiver

AddOn Part#100-M5-SN-I-AO
Ingram Micro®6A5437
Ingram Micro® Canada9932ZD
Insight Electronics®100-M5-SN-I-AO
Synnex Corporation®3804405
Synnex Corporation® CA5558476
Tech Data®11532202

Limited Lifetime