Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

45W2283-AO image

IBM® 45W2283 Compatible TAA Compliant 8GBase-LW Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm, 25km, LC)

SKU: 45W2283-AO

North America: 2 in stock

United Kingdom: 0 in stock

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaSynnex Corporation®Tech Data®

This IBM® 45W2283 compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 8GBase-LW Fibre Channel throughput up to 25km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via an LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent IBM® transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of IBM®, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

Technical Specification

Compatible OEMIBM®
Compatible With OEM Part Number(s)45W2283
ConnectorLC
DOMNon-DOM
Form TypeSFP+
MediaSMF
Reach25km
Speed8GBase
Speed Description8-Gigabit
Transceiver TypeLW Fibre Channel
Wavelength1310nm

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)1.2 in. x 2.75 in. x 4.75 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)0.4

Miscellaneous

Country Of OriginUSA
ECCN5A991
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.00.90
TAA CompliantYes
UNSPSC Code43201553
UPC Code821455579145
What's In The Box1x transceiver

AddOn Part#45W2283-AO
Ingram Micro®6A5368
Ingram Micro® Canada7163DC
Synnex Corporation®4499213
Tech Data®12085087

Limited Lifetime