Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

ADD-SERIAL-ST image

Serial RS232/RS485/RS422 to Fiber MMF 1310nm 2km ST Serial Media Converter

SKU: ADD-SERIAL-ST

North America: 0 in stock

United Kingdom: 0 in stock

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaSynnex Corporation®Tech Data®

This is a serial media converter that allows the conversion from a RS232/RS485/RS422 port to fiber via a 1310nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) ST connector, allowing a distance reach up to 2km. This provides a cost effective conversion from serial RS232/RS485/RS422 to fiber, while extending your network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

Technical Specification

Compatible OEMIndustry Standard
Connector TypesRS232/RS485/RS422 & ST
Connector1 Number of Ports1
Connector2 Number of Ports1
Data Rate500Kbs
ManagedUnmanaged
Media Conversion TypeCopper to MMF
Media TypeMMF
POENo
Power SupplyAC/DC Power Adapter - 5V DC Input
Reach2km
Wavelength1310nm
TypeMedia Converter

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)5.0 in. x 4.0 in. x 1.0 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)2.3

Miscellaneous

Country Of OriginVaries
ECCNEAR99
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.00.90
TAA CompliantNo
UNSPSC Code43201553
UPC Code821455035382
What's In The Box1x media converter

AddOn Part#ADD-SERIAL-ST
Ingram Micro®6E4107
Ingram Micro® Canada2603DB
Synnex Corporation®4103260
Synnex Corporation® CA5563308
Tech Data®11630656

3 years

We're here to help!

Please fill in your details below and one of our knowledgeable experts will be in touch shortly.