Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

ADD-GMCP-LX-2SC image

10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-LX(SC) SMF 1310nm 20km POE Media Converter

SKU: ADD-GMCP-LX-2SC

North America: 0 in stock

United Kingdom: 0 in stock

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaSynnex Corporation®Tech Data®

This is a media converter that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-LX(SC) via a 1310nm single-mode fiber (SMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 20km. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-LX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This AC/DC powered PoE media converter is a power sourcing equipment (PSE), which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5 and up UTP cable (cable length up to 100 meters / 330 feet). It complies with the IEEE802.3af standard. The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection and LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

Technical Specification

Compatible OEMIndustry Standard
Connector TypesRJ-45 & SC
Connector1 Number of Ports1
Connector2 Number of Ports1
Data Rate1Gbs
ManagedUnmanaged
Media Conversion TypeCopper to SMF
Media TypeSMF
POEPOE
Power Supply120V AC Power Cable
Reach20km
Wavelength1310nm
IEEE Standard802.3af
POE Watts25W
Additional InformationStandalone kit

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)6.0 in. x 5.0 in. x 2.0 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)1

Miscellaneous

Country Of OriginChina
ECCNEAR99
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.00.90
UNSPSC Code43201553
UPC Code821455028223
What's In The Box1x media converter

AddOn Part#ADD-GMCP-LX-2SC
Ingram Micro®6E3848
Ingram Micro® Canada2563DB
Synnex Corporation®4103058
Synnex Corporation® CA5562572
Tech Data®11630740

Limited Lifetime - For details about AddOn Computer's Warranty, please go to AddOn's Warranty Page located here