Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

ADD-GMC-MX-SC image

10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-MX(SC) MMF 1310nm 2km Media Converter

SKU: ADD-GMC-MX-SC

North America: 70 in stock

United Kingdom: 0 in stock

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaSynnex Corporation®Tech Data®

This is a media converter that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-MX(SC) via a 1310nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 2km. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. Our media converters and network interface cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

Technical Specification

Compatible OEMIndustry Standard
Connector TypesRJ-45 & SC
Connector1 Number of Ports1
Connector2 Number of Ports1
Data Rate1Gbs
ManagedUnmanaged
Media Conversion TypeCopper to MMF
Media TypeMMF
POENo
Reach2km
Wavelength1310nm
Power SupplyAC/DC Power Adapter - 5V DC Input

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)2.3 in. x 6.5 in. x 8.8 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)1.5

Miscellaneous

Country Of OriginChina
ECCNEAR99
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.00.90
UNSPSC Code43201553
UPC Code821455037386
What's In The Box1x media converter

AddOn Part#ADD-GMC-MX-SC
Ingram Micro®6E3896
Ingram Micro® Canada2664DB
Synnex Corporation®4103050
Synnex Corporation® CA5563127
Tech Data®11630654

Limited Lifetime - For details about AddOn Computer's Warranty, please go to AddOn's Warranty Page located here