Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

ADD-FMC-BX-USC imageADD-FMC-BX-USC imageADD-FMC-BX-USC imageADD-FMC-BX-USC imageADD-FMC-BX-USC imageADD-FMC-BX-USC imageADD-FMC-BX-USC imageADD-FMC-BX-USC imageADD-FMC-BX-USC image

10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-BXU(SC) BiDi SMF 1310nmTX/1550nmRX 20km Media Converter

SKU: ADD-FMC-BX-USC

North America: 19 in stock

United Kingdom: 0 in stock

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaSynnex Corporation®Tech Data®

This is a media converter that converts a 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-BXU(SC) via a 1310nmTX/1550nmRX bi-directional (BiDi) single-mode fiber (SMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 20km. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-BXU fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

Technical Specification

Compatible OEMIndustry Standard
Connector TypesRJ-45 & SC
Connector1 Number of Ports1
Connector2 Number of Ports1
Data Rate100Mbs
ManagedUnmanaged
Media Conversion TypeCopper to SMF
Media TypeSMF
POENo
Power SupplyAC/DC Power Adapter - 5V DC Input
Reach20km
Wavelength1310nmTx/1550nmRx
TypeMedia Converter

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)4.0 in. x 3.0 in. x 1.0 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)1

Miscellaneous

Country Of OriginVaries
ECCNEAR99
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.00.90
TAA CompliantNo
UNSPSC Code43201553
UPC Code821455028049
What's In The Box1x media converter

AddOn Part#ADD-FMC-BX-USC
Ingram Micro®6E3834
Ingram Micro® Canada2544DB
Synnex Corporation®4103009
Synnex Corporation® CA5562612
Tech Data®11630876

3 years

We're here to help!

Please fill in your details below and one of our knowledgeable experts will be in touch shortly.