Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

Absolutely not.

This is a common misconception of third-party optics from any brand that we’re happy to dispel. OEMs must abide legally by the U.S. Sherman Anti-Trust Act, which prohibits them from invalidating your warranty or their support should you use a third-party component with their hardware, nor can they exclusively “tie in” upgrades to their own brand only. In parallel, there are a number of corresponding multi-national laws that protect against OEM anti-competition behavior such as Articles 101 and 102 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (TFEU), the UK Competition Act of 1998, and the UK Enterprise Act of 2002, and India’s Competition Act.

This means that third-party transceivers are capable of supporting the full gamut of features offered, provided they are expertly coded to OEM specifications, while also still carrying your OEM warranty and support period.