Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

GBIC-1000BASE-SX-AO image

MSA and TAA Compliant 1000Base-SX GBIC Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 550m, SC)

SKU: GBIC-1000BASE-SX-AO

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaSynnex Corporation®Tech Data®

This MSA compliant GBIC transceiver provides 1000Base-SX throughput up to 550m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via a SC connector. It is built to MSA standards and is uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that they will integrate into your network seamlessly. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of MSA Compliant, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

Technical Specification

Compatible OEMMSA Compliant
ConnectorSC
DOMNon-DOM
Form TypeGBIC
MediaMMF
Reach550m
Speed1000Base
Speed Description1-Gigabit
Transceiver TypeSX
Wavelength850nm

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)1.2 in. x 2.75 in. x 4.75 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)0.4

Miscellaneous

Country Of OriginUSA/UK
ECCN5A991
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.0090
TAA CompliantYes
UNSPSC Code43201553
UPC Code821455178249
What's In The Box1x transceiver

AddOn Part#GBIC-1000BASE-SX-AO
Ingram Micro®6A6988
Ingram Micro® Canada3873DF
Synnex Corporation®4101787
Synnex Corporation® CA5766930
Tech Data®11555869

Limited Lifetime

We're here to help!

Please fill in your details below and one of our knowledgeable experts will be in touch shortly.