Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

J8438A-DW5736-AO imageJ8438A-DW5736-AO imageJ8438A-DW5736-AO imageJ8438A-DW5736-AO imageJ8438A-DW5736-AO imageJ8438A-DW5736-AO imageJ8438A-DW5736-AO imageJ8438A-DW5736-AO imageJ8438A-DW5736-AO image

HP® J8438A-DW5736 Compatible TAA Compliant 10GBase-DWDM X2 Transceiver (SMF, 1557.36nm, 80km, SC)

SKU: J8438A-DW5736-AO

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaSynnex Corporation®Tech Data®

This HP® compatible X2 transceiver provides 10GBase-DWDM throughput up to 80km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1557.36nm via a SC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent HP® transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of HP, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

Technical Specification

Compatible OEMHP®
ConnectorSC
DOMNon-DOM
Form TypeX2
MediaSMF
Reach80km
Speed10GBase
Speed Description10-Gigabit
Transceiver TypeDWDM
Wavelength1557.36nm
Compatible With OEM Part Number(s)J8438A-DW5736

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)1.2 in. x 2.75 in. x 4.75 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)0.4

Miscellaneous

Country Of OriginUSA/UK
ECCN5A991
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.0090
TAA CompliantYes
UNSPSC Code43201553
UPC Code821456011279
What's In The Box1x transceiver

AddOn Part#J8438A-DW5736-AO
Ingram Micro®J8438A-DW5736-AO
Ingram Micro® CanadaJ8438A-DW5736-AO
Synnex Corporation®J8438A-DW5736-AO
Tech Data®J8438A-DW5736-AO

Limited Lifetime

We're here to help!

Please fill in your details below and one of our knowledgeable experts will be in touch shortly.