Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

FR-TRAN-EX-AO imageFR-TRAN-EX-AO imageFR-TRAN-EX-AO imageFR-TRAN-EX-AO imageFR-TRAN-EX-AO imageFR-TRAN-EX-AO imageFR-TRAN-EX-AO imageFR-TRAN-EX-AO imageFR-TRAN-EX-AO image

Fortinet® FR-TRAN-EX Compatible TAA 1000Base-EX SFP Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DOM, -40 to 85C)

SKU: FR-TRAN-EX-AO

North America: 163 in stock

United Kingdom: 112 in stock

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaSynnex Corporation®Tech Data®

This Fortinet® compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-EX throughput up to 40km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via an LC connector. It can operate at temperatures between -40 and 85C. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Fortinet® transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

Technical Specification

Compatible OEMFortinet®
Transceiver TypeEX
Reach40km
ConnectorLC
Form TypeSFP
Wavelength1310nm
MediaSMF
Speed Description1-Gigabit
Environment-40 to 85C
Speed1000Base
DOMDOM
Compatible With OEM Part Number(s)FR-TRAN-EX

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)1.2 in. x 2.75 in. x 4.75 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)0.4

Miscellaneous

Country Of OriginUSA/UK
ECCN5A991
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.0090
TAA CompliantYes
UNSPSC Code43201553
UPC Code821456033271
What's In The Box1x transceiver

AddOn Part#FR-TRAN-EX-AO
Ingram Micro®FR-TRAN-EX-AO
Ingram Micro® CanadaFR-TRAN-EX-AO
Synnex Corporation®6350766
Tech Data®FR-TRAN-EX-AO

Limited Lifetime

We're here to help!

Please fill in your details below and one of our knowledgeable experts will be in touch shortly.