Quote List

Your cart is empty, why not try searching for products?

ADD-GMC-BX-DST image

10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-BXD(ST) BiDi SMF 1550nm/1310nm 20km Media Converter

SKU: ADD-GMC-BX-DST

North America: 10 in stock

United Kingdom: 0 in stock

Available from the following dealers:

Ingram Micro®Ingram Micro® CanadaSynnex Corporation®Tech Data®

This is a media converter that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-BXD(ST) via a 1550nm/1310nm bi-directional (BiDi) single-mode fiber (SMF) ST connector, which allows distance reach up to 20km. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-BXD fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

Technical Specification

Compatible OEMIndustry Standard
Connector TypesRJ-45 & ST
Connector1 Number of Ports1
Connector2 Number of Ports1
Data Rate1Gbs
ManagedUnmanaged
Media Conversion TypeCopper to SMF
Media TypeSMF
POENo
Power SupplyAC/DC Power Adapter - 5V DC Input
Reach20km
Wavelength1550nmTx/1310nmRx
Additional InformationStandalone kit

Physical Specification

Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)4.0 in. x 3.0 in. x 1.0 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)1

Miscellaneous

Country Of OriginChina
ECCNEAR99
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.00.90
UNSPSC Code43201553
UPC Code821455034798
What's In The Box1x media converter

AddOn Part#ADD-GMC-BX-DST
Ingram Micro®6E3880
Ingram Micro® Canada2574DB
Synnex Corporation®4103041
Synnex Corporation® CA5562627
Tech Data®11630719

Limited Lifetime - For details about AddOn Computer's Warranty, please go to AddOn's Warranty Page located here